Prophecy
  1. Docs
  2. Start here
  3. Genesis at a glance

Genesis at a glance

What happens during Genesis, how its allocation is split, and what it does not reward.

On this page

Genesis is the period between Prophecy mainnet launch and $PRO Token Activation. During Genesis:

  • Prophecy is live.
  • $PRO is not transferable.
  • Circulating $PRO stays at zero.
  • Genesis participation is recorded.
  • Founding Seats can be secured.
  • More Genesis Allocation can be earned.

The allocation#

The Genesis Allocation is fixed at 16.5% of maximum supply, divided into five parts.

The Genesis allocation, 165,000,000 $PRO
Part$PROOf maximum supply
Founding Seats50,000,0005%
Economic Contribution46,000,0004.6%
Skill28,750,0002.875%
Qualified Growth23,000,0002.3%
Consistency17,250,0001.725%
Total165,000,00016.5%

A user can qualify across more than one part.

What you earn#

Genesis participation creates an allocation entitlement, not a $PRO balance: nothing earned during Genesis is transferable. When Genesis closes, final allocations are calculated and published. Allocation has how each part is worked out.

What Genesis does not reward#

  • Losing money. Genesis does not reward users for losing money.
  • Deposits by themselves. A deposit on its own earns nothing.
  • Raw volume. Genesis does not distribute $PRO by raw wager volume alone.